Human Rights

Defending human rights and civil liberties across the EU and further afield is a key priority for Keith. He is committed to addressing human rights abuses worldwide, promoting equality and ending discrimination. He has also challenged the UK government on potential abuses of civil liberties, including the right to protest and the right to free speech. As a member of the Parliamentary delegation to Afghanistan, Keith will have a particular influence over EU policy on human rights with respect to this country.

 

News

Keith urges Serbian authorities to support Belgrade Pride after 3 years of bans - 26.9.2014

Keith Taylor backs Scottish referendum - 16.9.2014

Keith issues statement of support for national Gaza demonstration - 8.8.2014

Keith Taylor is looking to recruit a new regional liaison officer - 30.7.2014

Keith deeply disappointed with European Parliament vote outcome on Israel-Palestine conflict - 17.7.2014

Letters and Replies

Correspondence about Palestine and the Middle East - 16.10.2014

Correspondence about international human rights abuses - 28.4.2014

Correspondence on rights of indigenous peoples - 21.11.2013

Correspondence about civil and political rights - 5.8.2013

Correspondence about LGBT Rights - 14.6.2012

In the Parliament

Parliamentary questions – Palestine and the Middle East - 24.3.2014

Parliamentary question – Bullying and school violence - 29.9.2013

Parliamentary question – undercover policing - 29.6.2013

Resolutions – LGBT rights - 2.7.2012

Resolutions – Palestine and the Middle East - 27.6.2012

Publications

Greenvoice: Autumn 2013 - 25.9.2013

Immigration: Busting the myths - 17.9.2013

South East Newsletter: Spring 2013 - 10.4.2013

South East newsletter Autumn 2012 - 6.9.2012

South East newsletter Summer 2012 - 23.5.2012

Speeches

Speech to Palestine Solidarity Campaign Gaza Solidarity public meeting 20th July 2014 - 21.7.2014

National Pensioners Convention, South East Region – 21st March 2014 - 1.5.2014


To read about the work of Caroline Lucas, Green MEP for the South East from 1999 to May 2010 you can visit her archived website.