Privacy Policy

Keith Taylor is the Green Party Member of the European Parliament for the South East of England. He is one of three UK Green MEPs. This privacy notice applies to Keith and his office.*

Keith is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Data Protection Register. His registration number is Z2476386.

We are committed to protecting your personal data and ensuring full compliance with UK and EU data protection laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation, commonly referred to as GDPR.

Our main activities which are relevant for data protection and privacy are Keith’s website keithtaylormep.org.uk, Keith’s e-news communications, casework for constituents and correspondence with other individuals or organisations.

Website

When someone visits keithtaylormep.org.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out information such as the number of visitors to different parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not personally identify users. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We do not use Google Analytics Advertising Features.

You can find information on how cookies are used on our website here.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover any links within our website which link to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this privacy notice, and if you have questions about how another site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Note about Internet Service Providers

It is also important to note that most Internet Service Providers maintain records of all URLs visited by their customers. Visitors should contact their ISP for more information.

E-newsletters

As part of the registration process for our semi-regular e-newsletters, we collect personal information, such as name and email address.

This information is useful so we can see who is interested in Keith’s work and this will help inform future e-newsletter content decisions. We use the contact information provided by subscribers, including email addresses, to provide updates on Keith’s work (via the e-newsletter) and to contact you if we need to check/update records or notify of any changes to the e-newsletter.

We may also send updates on specific areas of Keith’s work or issues you have expressed an interest in, but only where you have given consent.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our e-news. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletters. MailChimp has confirmed it will be GDPR compliant no later than 25 May 2018. You can read MailChimp’s privacy notice here.

You can unsubscribe from our e-news at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of these emails. You can also unsubscribe by sending a request to keithtaylor@greenmeps.org.uk.

Correspondence with constituents, individuals, organisations; casework

Keith’s constituency covers the whole of the South East region, and he receives communications from residents on a wide range of issues. Other individuals and organisations also contact Keith’s office, usually by email, on an equally wide range of issues.

In order to deal with casework requests, we retain the personal identities, contact information and content of these communications. This is essential to deal with requests effectively, which sometimes require follow-up work, and reference to earlier correspondence. Issue-based communication from constituents also helps demonstrate the relative importance of different concerns to residents across the South East and informs Keith’s priorities.

We may also retain email communications received from other individuals and organisations where contact details or information about issues raised may be useful in dealing with those issues in the future.

Storing data

In all cases where personal data is held, this is stored securely and treated confidentially.

Sharing personal data with third parties

We do not disclose your personal data to third parties without your prior consent, unless any of the following applies:

  • as a necessary part of undertaking casework or other actions you have requested, where we are acting on your behalf
  • as a necessary part of providing you with a service or contacting you as a supporter (for example, using MailChimp for e-newsletters)
  • where we are required to do so by law (for example, by using a third party to migrate data or ensure it is accurate and up-to-date)

Consent

We only communicate with individuals on the issues they have raised with Keith, unless they have given consent to receive more general communications about Keith’s activities, as with the e-newsletters.

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to access, and request deletion of, any of your personal information that we may hold. Please email any such request to keithtaylor@greenmeps.org.uk. Other contact details are available here.

When Keith’s parliamentary term comes to an end (currently projected to be with Brexit, 29 March 2019) all personal data will be deleted and disposed of securely, except where there are legal requirements for its retention.

Changes to this privacy notice

We will keep this privacy notice under review and amend it when necessary, indicating when any updates are made. This current policy is dated 10 May 2018.

* The use of third person plural (‘we’) in this notice refers to Keith Taylor and his office.